Nyaal Banyul Geelong Convention and Event Centre

Now open, Nyaal Banyul Geelong Convention and Event Centre is a new gathering place on the Geelong waterfront, bringing people together for conferences, events, entertainment and shared experiences.

1702 pax
10 spaces

The venue offers a 1,000-seat theatre, 3,700 square metres of versatile space and sweeping bay views. Universal Design principles shape every detail, with tiered wheelchair seating and sensory rooms supporting an inclusive experience for all.

Built for a sustainable future, Nyaal Banyul is a 5-Star Green Star-rated building, powered by solar and renewable energy. With smart AV in each space and the onsite 200-room Crowne Plaza Geelong, it delivers an event experience that feels distinctly Geelong and establishes Victoria’s newest must-experience event destination.


Key Features

  • 3,700 sqm of flexible event space
  • 1,000 seat theatre
  • Meeting rooms overlooking the Geelong waterfront
  • 200 room Crowne Plaza hotel
  • Public plaza and eateries

Find Us

80 Western Beach RoadGeelong VIC 3220
Directions
Nyaal Banyul Geelong Convention and Event Centre location ©Mapbox ©OpenStreetMap Improve this map

Get in Contact

Room Specifications

ROOM NAMEBOARDCABARETBANQUETTHEATRECOCKTAIL
Wala Mirr Theatre3284101003467
Delama Event Space A320400624743
Delama Event Space B376470768863
Delama Event Space A & B Combined888110017021645
Monngarrk Room A18305350
Monngarrk Room B12305256
Monngarrk Room A & B Combined485670124106
Barabarka Room2424305361
Banheep Room A24505876
Banheep Room B12305666
Banheep Room A & B Combined6080100149141
Darrwal Room A3680127130
Darrwal Room B36100158160
Darrwal Room A & B Combined152190284290

Sign up & we'll send you our latest events and deals in the region. No spam, promise!